Hank Marvin - Discography 20 albums - 1977-2007

Hank Marvin - Discography  20 albums - 1977-2007
Hank Marvin
Real Name:Brian Robson Rankin
Profile:English guitarist born 28 October 1941, in Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, UK.

Lead guitarist for band The Shadows. He was also the owner of the first imported Fender Stratocaster guitar in the UK, which was bought for him by friend and colleague Cliff Richard.

The Shadows primarily performed instrumentals, and was formed as a backing band for singer Cliff Richard.

Marvin is famous for having a distinctive guitar sound and appearance, primarily using a clean sound with very high reverb and vibrato, which primarily gives a dreamy effect to the sound.

Incidently, in cockney rhyming slang, Hank Marvin's name is one of the ways often used as to signify hunger: "I'm Hank Marvin" = "I'm starvin'" (with or without the obligatory expletive!).


1977 - The Hank Marvin Guitar Syndicate
1989 - Would You Believe It ...Plus!
1992 - Into the Light
1993 - Heartbeat
1995 - Handpicked
1995 - Hank plays Cliff
1996 - Hank Plays Holly
1997 - Hank Marvin & The Shadows Play The Music Of Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice
1998 - Another side of Hank Marvin
1998 - Hank Marvin [Solo Album 1969]
1998 - The First 40 Years (2CD)
1999 - Plays live
2000 - At the Movies
2001 - Guitar Legends
2001 - The singles collection
2002 - Guitar Player
2004 - Guitar Ballads (2CD)
2004 - Shadowing The Hits (2CD)
2007 - A Retrospective Journey
2007 - Guitar Man

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here