Urbie Green - Discography (18 Albums) 1953-1995

Urbie Green - Discography (18 Albums) 1953-1995
Urbie Green
Real Name:Urban Clifford Green
Profile:American jazz trombonist.
Born August 8, 1926 - Mobile, Alabama.
Aliases:Herbie Verde, Manhattan Red
In Groups:
Allstars (11), Benny Goodman And His Orchestra, Benny Goodman Octet, Benny Goodman Septet, Billy Butterfield And His Orchestra, Billy Byers And His Orchestra, Clark Terry Septet, Clark Terry's Septet, Count Basie Combo, Count Basie Orchestra, Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra, Gene Harris And The Phillip Morris Super Band, Gil Evans And His Orchestra, Gil Mellé Quintet, Henri René And His Orchestra, Hugo Montenegro And His Orchestra, Jim Timmens And His Swinging Brass, Jim Tyler Orchestra, Joe Newman And His Orchestra, Joe Newman Octet, Joe Reisman And His Orchestra, Jonah Jones Band, Mel Powell & His All-Stars, Oliver Nelson And His Orchestra, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, Ray Ellis And His Orchestra, Richard Maltby And His Orchestra, Sam Most Quartet, Stewart - Williams & Co., Terry Gibbs And His Orchestra, The Bobby Hackett Sextet, The Brassmates, The Command All-Stars, The Elliot Lawrence Band, The Frank Wess Sextet, The Manhattan Jazz Septette, The Ray Bryant Combo, The Urbie Green Octet, The Urbie Green Septet, The Vinnie Burke All-Stars, Tony Scott And His Orchestra, Tony Scott Tentet, Urbie Green and His 6-Tet, Urbie Green And His All-Stars, Urbie Green And His Big Band, Urbie Green And His Orchestra, Urbie Green And Twenty Of The "World's Greatest", Woody Herman And His Orchestra


1953 New Faces, New Sounds
1955 Blues and Other Shades of Green
1955 East Coast Jazz, Volume 6
1955. Urbie Green - Urbie- East Coast Jazz Series No. 6 {CDSOL-6128}
1957 Let's Face the Music and Dance
1960 The Persuasive Trombone of Urbie Green
1961 The Persuasive Trombone of Urbie Green Volume 2
1963 Urbie Green and His 6-Tet
1967 21 Trombones
1967 21 Trombones Volume 2
1971 Green Power
1972 Bein’ Green
1974 Urbie Green's Big Beautiful Band
1976 The Fox
1976. Urbie Green - The Fox (2013) {KICJ-2339}
1977 Seńor Blues
1995 Sea Jam Blues
2007.Urbie Green - Septet & Octet [320]

This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here