Frank Wess - Collection, 18 albums - 1956 - 2008

Frank Wess - Collection, 18 albums - 1956 - 2008
Frank Wess
Real Name:Frank Wellington Wess
Profile:Saxophonist, flautist, arranger and composer.
Born: 4th January 1922 Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 30th October 2013
Member of Billy Eckstine's orchestra from 1946 to 1947, Eddie Haywood's orchestra in 1947 and Lucky Millinder's orchestra in 1948. Worked with Bullmoose Jackson from 1948 to 1949, Count Basie from 1953 to 1964, where he formed a famous pairing, billed as "The Two Franks", with fellow saxophonist Frank Foster and Clark Terry's Big Band from 1967 to 1970. Has also done a lot of session work, Broadway shows, jingles and played in the bands for TV shows Saturday Night Live and The David Frost Show (1969-72). Made a National Endowment for the Arts jazz master in 2007.
In Groups:
Bennie Green And His Orchestra, Billy Eckstine And His Orchestra, Clark Terry Big Band, Count Basie And The Kansas City Seven, Count Basie Orchestra, Eddie Heywood And His Orchestra, Howard McGhee Sextet, Joe Newman & His Band, Joe Newman Quintet, Joe Newman Sextet, Leonard Feather's East Coast Stars, Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra, New York Jazz Quartet, Oliver Nelson And His Orchestra, Osie Johnson Quintet, Philly Joe Jones Dameronia, Quincy Jones And His Orchestra, The Benny Carter All-Star Sax Ensemble, The Count's Men, The Ernie Wilkins Orchestra, The Frank Wess - Harry Edison Orchestra, The Frank Wess Orchestra, The Frank Wess Quartet, The Frank Wess Quintet, The Frank Wess Septet, The Frank Wess Sextet, The Golden Horns (2), The Jazz Composer's Orchestra, The Joe Newman Septet, The Philip Morris Superband, The Prestige All Stars, The Urbie Green Octet, Tony Scott And His Orchestra, Toshiko Akiyoshi Jazz Orchestra


1956.Frank Wess - North, South, East... Wess [320]
1956.Frank Wess - Trombones & Flute [320]
1957.Frank Wess - Jazz For Playboys [320]
1957.Frank Wess - Jazz Is Busting Out All Over [320]
1957.Thad Jones, Frank Wess, Teddy Charles, Mal Waldron, Doug Watkins, Elvin Jones - Olio [320]
1960.Frank Wess - Frank Wess Quartet [320]
1962 - 1963.Frank Wess - The Long Road [320]
1970.Frank Wess - Wess To Memphis (LP) [320]
1981.Frank Wess - Flute Juice [320]
1990.The Frank Wess Orchestra - Entre Nous [320]
1993.Frank Wess - Going Wess [256]
2007.Frank Wess - Wess Point [320]
2008.Frank Wess Nonet - Once Is Not Enough [320]
2012.Frank Wess & Johnny Coles - Two At The Top (2CD) [320]
2012.Frank Wess Quartet - Menage a Bleu [320]
2013.Frank Wess - Magic 101 [320]
Frank Wess - Opus in Swing (1956, Savoy-Japan)
The Frank Wess-Harry Edison Orchestra - Dear Mr. Basie
This album(s) is currently available for download only with a Premium account. To get a premium account, click here